General opening times

  • Monday
  • Tuesday
  • Wednesday
  • Thursday
  • Friday
  • Saturday
  • Sunday
  • 09:00 - 19:30
  • 09:00 - 19:30
  • 09:00 - 19:30
  • 09:00 - 19:30
  • 09:00 - 19:30
  • 09:00 - 18:00
  • 10:30 - 16:30

Additional hours

Store opening times may vary. If you are making a journey to visit a specific store, please check opening times with the retailer.
Please note that some retailers may vary from these times.

Search below for the shop details or view the full list of retailers

Getting here

Parkgate Shopping
Stadium Way
Rotherham
South Yorkshire
S60 1TG

01709 780830

If you're travelling to Parkgate Shopping by car and are using a SatNav device, the postcode for the shopping centre is S60 1TG.

Parkgate Shopping is situated approximately 1 mile to the North of Rotherham town centre on the A633. It's located between Doncaster and Rotherham, between the M1, M18 and the A1.

Rotherham Central Railway Station is situated in the centre of Rotherham.

For train timetables and the latest travel updates, click here

Parkgate Shopping buses operate a regular bus service from Rotherham Town Centre to Parkgate Shopping every 12 minutes.

The service runs from 8.00am until 16.00 Monday to Saturday. To download a bus timetable, click here

Facilities

ATMs

Our ATM machines are located in the Nando’s/Subway development – alternative machines are also located in Morrison’s and Wilko’s for your convenience.

Baby Feeding

Baby feeding facilities are available at Asda Living, Costa Coffee, Mothercare and Marks & Spencer.

Car Parking

Parking at Parkgate Shopping is FREE and we have 2,000 spaces available, including spaces designated to Blue Badge holders and parents with young children. Customers are able to park between 8.00am - 11.00pm each day. The M&S and Morrisons car parks are open from 8.00am and all others are open from 8.45am - 11.00pm.

The car park is operated by TPS UK. If you would like to get in touch with regards to any queries about the car park, please phone 0845 2573540. For further information, you can also visit the TPS website.

We are proud that our car park has been issued the Park Mark, an award given by the Police to car parks that have achieved the standards of the Safer Parking Scheme, designed to reduce crime in car parks.

Pixifoto

Pixifoto is the UK and Ireland's biggest, most trusted and popular baby, child and family portrait photography specialists.

Pixifoto is located within Mothercare.

Toilets & Baby Changing

Customer toilets are available in Asda Living, Costa Coffee, KFC, Marks & Spencer, Mothercare and Morrisons. Please note that public toilets are also available between Subway and Nando’s adjacent to the ATM’s

Services

Click & Collect

A range of stores within the shopping park offer a Click & Collect service - please see our 'Shops' page for more information.

Lost & Found

For Lost & Found, please contact the security office or email Customer Services.

Wi-Fi

Parkgate Shopping Park offers a free BT Wi-Fi service so you can surf while you shop.

Accessibility

Shopmobility

Wheelchairs are available to borrow from our security office.

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookies Policy At British Land we are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information you provide us on our website (the “Website”). This policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis upon which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting this Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is British Land PLC. Collection of information We may collect and process the following data about you: Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when registering to use our Website, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, our partners, retailers or other organisations we have a relationship with and when you report a problem with our Website. In addition, we may collect and process information provided by you on publicly accessible areas of third party websites. We do not sell your Personal Information. In the case of actions listed above, you will be able to ‘unsubscribe’ from these at any time. It is completely optional for you to register, participate or otherwise provide us with Personal Information in the above situations. Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our Website we may automatically collect the following information: technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number. Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties and may receive information about you from them. Use of information We will use the information you give us:

  • to provide you with information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those you have already enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you;
  • to notify you about changes to our service; and
  • to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.

We will use the information we collect about you:

  • to administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing and research;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure; and
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

We may disclose your Personal Information to any member of our group, retailers we partner with or selected companies acting on or behalf. We will only share your Personal Information to other parties as required by law or to protect British Land, its customers or the public. If the shopping centre to which this Website relates (or the owner of that shopping centre) is acquired by a third party, we may transfer your personal data to the buyer. Where we store your personal data The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Children’s Privacy British Land does not seek to collect Personal Information about children through its Website and is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors under the age of 18. Parents should supervise the online activities of their children, and consider the use of tools available from online services and software providers that help provide child-friendly Internet environments. Cookies When you visit our Website, we use cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer, if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our Website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website. This Website may use cookies to detect what kind of device you have in order to present content in the best way. These cookies do not collect or store any personally identifiable information. You can refuse the use of cookies. Third Party Cookies British Land serves elements of pages from multiple sources these include Google, Facebook and Twitter. Please note that we have no control over the cookies placed on our Website by these or any other third parties. If you would like more information about the cookies used by these suppliers, as well as information on how to opt-out, please see their individual privacy policies listed below. Facebook We embed Facebook ‘like’ buttons on the Website, allowing you to share pages you like with your friends. This is a service run by Facebook Inc. More information about these cookies. Twitter We use Twitter embed Tweet buttons on the Website allowing you to share pages with your friends, this is a service provided by Twitter Inc. More information on Twitter’s privacy policy. Google Maps We use Google Maps a service provided by Google Inc to provide maps and directions, a service provided by Google Inc. How to reject or delete these cookies. Google Analytics This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (please refer to cookie information above). The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to Website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Your rights You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at retail.webadmin@britishland.com. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. Please be aware there may be a potential loss of useful functionality as a result of refusing cookies. Our Website may contain links to and from other Websites. If you follow a link, please note that these Websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have to provide you, as a ‘data subject’ with a readable copy of all personal data which we may hold about you, within 40 days of receiving your written request for us to provide it. The Data Protection Act 1998 allows us to charge a fee of £10 for this to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Evidence or proof of your identity (for example, a copy of your passport, driver’s licence or current bills) will be required. Contact Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to retail.webadmin@britishland.com.

Have your say

2016-2017 Season

It's been a tough couple of months, so we're asking:
Copyright © 2015 parkgateshopping.co.uk. All Rights Reserved A-Webdesign.co.uk